Student Vote Alberta 2012 | provincial results |
| EN | FR
Seats
  Votes

EXCEL
Division Total Votes Elected Schools Registered School Returning
DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY 1068 Hector Goudreau
(PC)
11 10
CALGARY-BOW 445 Alana S Delong
(PC)
5 5
CALGARY-BUFFALO 52 Mike Blanchard
(WRP)
2 1
CALGARY-CROSS 2209 Happy Mann
(WRP)
10 10
CALGARY-CURRIE 709 Corrie Adolph
(WRP)
12 10
CALGARY-EAST 1357 Moe Amery
(PC)
13 10
CALGARY-ACADIA 1019 Jonathan Denis
(PC)
10 8
CALGARY-ELBOW 1032 Alison Redford
(PC)
11 9
CALGARY-FISH CREEK 237 Heather Forsyth
(WRP)
7 7
CALGARY-FOOTHILLS 279 Dustin Nau
(WRP)
3 3
CALGARY-FORT 1094 Wayne Cao
(PC)
7 6
CALGARY-GLENMORE 1861 Linda Johnson
(PC)
12 11
CALGARY-HAYS 684 Richard William (Ric) Mciver
(PC)
3 3
CALGARY-LOUGHEED 376 John Carpay
(WRP)
6 6
CALGARY-MACKAY-NOSE HILL 881 Roy M Alexander
(WRP)
9 8
CALGARY-MCCALL 1163 Darshan S. Kang
(LIB)
7 7
CALGARY-GREENWAY 322 Manmeet S Bhullar
(PC)
5 5
CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW 1118 David Swann
(LIB)
8 8
CALGARY-NORTHERN HILLS 189 Teresa Woo-Paw
(PC)
3 3
CALGARY-NORTH WEST 290 Sandra Jansen
(PC)
4 3
CALGARY-KLEIN 1536 Kyle Fawcett
(PC)
11 11
CALGARY-SHAW 1115 Jeff Wilson
(WRP)
6 6
CALGARY-VARSITY 1770 Donna Kennedy-Glans
(PC)
12 11
CALGARY-WEST 628 Ken Hughes
(PC)
7 6
EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW 562 Deron Bilous
(NDP)
9 9
EDMONTON-CALDER 301 Alex Bosse
(LIB)
6 6
EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS 399 Thomas Lukaszuk
(PC)
7 7
EDMONTON-CENTRE 1002 Nadine Bailey
(NDP)
5 4
EDMONTON-DECORE 1454 Janice Sarich
(PC)
11 10
EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE 963 Naresh Bhardwaj
(PC)
9 9
EDMONTON-GLENORA 911 Heather Klimchuk
(PC)
9 8
EDMONTON-GOLD BAR 1251 David C Dorward
(PC)
11 11
EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD 473 Brian Mason
(NDP)
8 8
EDMONTON-MANNING 204 Peter Rodd
(WRP)
7 6
EDMONTON-MCCLUNG 235 Mo Elsalhy
(LIB)
6 6
EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK 948 Raj Sherman
(LIB)
9 8
EDMONTON-MILL CREEK 667 Gene Zwozdesky
(PC)
6 6
EDMONTON-MILL WOODS 1606 Sohail Quadri
(PC)
17 17
EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW 569 Steve Young
(PC)
6 6
EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD 2207 Fred Horne
(PC)
8 8
EDMONTON-STRATHCONA 1807 Rachel Notley
(NDP)
10 10
EDMONTON-WHITEMUD 366 Dave Hancock
(PC)
5 5
AIRDRIE 876 Robert Anderson
(WRP)
5 5
ATHABASCA-STURGEON-REDWATER 1180 Jeff Johnson
(PC)
9 9
BANFF-COCHRANE 1019 Ron Casey
(PC)
12 10
BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK 415 Link Byfield
(WRP)
6 6
BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT 1370 Doug Griffiths
(PC)
20 20
BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE 695 Genia Leskiw
(PC)
5 5
CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER 1341 Patrick Shimbashi
(PC)
15 13
CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT 1161 Drew Barnes
(WRP)
17 14
DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON 1435 Diana McQueen
(PC)
16 16
DRUMHELLER-STETTLER 1140 Jack Hayden
(PC)
23 18
CHESTERMERE-ROCKY VIEW 883 Bruce Mcallister
(WRP)
7 7
FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO 1427 Guy C. Boutilier
(WRP)
15 14
FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE 964 Jacquie Fenske
(PC)
11 8
GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY 717 Todd Loewen
(WRP)
13 11
GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI 682 Wayne Drysdale
(PC)
11 10
HIGHWOOD 1233 John Barlow
(PC)
10 9
INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE 393 Luke Ouellette
(PC)
6 6
LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL-TWO HILLS 543 Shayne Saskiw
(WRP)
15 11
LACOMBE-PONOKA 1506 Rod Fox
(WRP)
14 13
LEDUC-BEAUMONT 1911 George Rogers
(PC)
12 11
LESSER SLAVE LAKE 534 Pearl Calahasen
(PC)
7 6
LETHBRIDGE-EAST 1432 Bridget Pastoor
(PC)
9 9
LETHBRIDGE-WEST 1241 Greg Weadick
(PC)
5 5
LITTLE BOW 1259 Ian Donovan
(WRP)
30 26
LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD 1050 Pat Stier
(WRP)
19 17
MEDICINE HAT 1122 Darren Hirsch
(PC)
13 10
OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS 1191 Bruce Rowe
(WRP)
12 10
PEACE RIVER 1009 Frank Oberle
(PC)
17 12
RED DEER-NORTH 598 Mary Anne Jablonski
(PC)
9 8
RED DEER-SOUTH 1301 Cal Dallas
(PC)
11 10
RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE 533 Ty Lund
(PC)
11 11
SHERWOOD PARK 1639 Cathy Olesen
(PC)
12 11
SPRUCE GROVE-ST. ALBERT 1228 Doug Horner
(PC)
5 4
ST. ALBERT 795 Stephen Khan
(PC)
12 9
STONY PLAIN 984 Ken Lemke
(PC)
8 7
STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK 1427 Dave Quest
(PC)
11 11
STRATHMORE-BROOKS 1153 Jason Hale
(WRP)
19 18
VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER 1071 Danny Hozack
(WRP)
14 12
WEST YELLOWHEAD 653 Glenn Taylor
(AB)
8 8
WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE 1139 Verlyn Olson
(PC)
14 14
WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE 1161 George Vanderburg
(PC)
9 9
FORT MCMURRAY-CONKLIN 304 Don Scott
(PC)
5 5
EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST 476 Matt Jeneroux
(PC)
5 5
CALGARY-SOUTH EAST 72 Bill Jarvis
(WRP)
3 2
CALGARY-HAWKWOOD 430 Jason Luan
(PC)
6 6
82052 87 849 772

EXCEL
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Alberta Liberal Party 87 5 14816 18.06%
Alberta New Democrats 87 4 10641 12.97%
Alberta Party 38 1 2278 2.78%
Alberta Social Credit Party 3 0 37 0.05%
Communist Party-Alberta 2 0 118 0.14%
Evergreen Party of Alberta 25 0 1871 2.28%
Independant 12 0 729 0.89%
Progressive Conservative Party 87 54 28393 34.60%
Separation Party of Alberta 1 0 39 0.05%
Wildrose Party 87 23 23130 28.19%
429 87 82052
Rejected     1346
Declined     1788

results
Candidate Party Votes
Doug Black Progressive Conservative Party 513
Len Bracko Independent 136
Perry Chahal Independent 115
William Exelby Independent 154
David Fletcher Independent 195
Paul Frank Independent 368
Raymond Germain Wildrose Party 465
Rob Gregory Wildrose Party 405
Elizabeth Johannson Evergreen Party of Alberta 232
Vitor Marciano Wildrose Party 387
Mike Shaikh Progressive Conservative Party 345
Scott Tannas Progressive Conservative Party 316
Ian Urquhart Independent 157
Total Votes 3788

Adult Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

Division Total Votes Elected
DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY 8841 Hector Goudreau
(PC)
CALGARY-BOW 14937 Alana S Delong
(PC)
CALGARY-BUFFALO 11433 Kent Hehr
(LIB)
CALGARY-CROSS 12547 Yvonne Fritz
(PC)
CALGARY-CURRIE 16449 Christine Cusanelli
(PC)
CALGARY-EAST 13005 Moe Amery
(PC)
CALGARY-ACADIA 14977 Jonathan Denis
(PC)
CALGARY-ELBOW 19273 Alison Redford
(PC)
CALGARY-FISH CREEK 17528 Heather Forsyth
(WRP)
CALGARY-FOOTHILLS 15429 Len Webber
(PC)
CALGARY-FORT 11843 Wayne Cao
(PC)
CALGARY-GLENMORE 20242 Linda Johnson
(PC)
CALGARY-HAYS 15642 Richard William (Ric) Mciver
(PC)
CALGARY-LOUGHEED 15616 Dave Rodney
(PC)
CALGARY-MACKAY-NOSE HILL 14204 Neil Brown
(PC)
CALGARY-MCCALL 10546 Darshan S. Kang
(LIB)
CALGARY-GREENWAY 12099 Manmeet S Bhullar
(PC)
CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW 17202 David Swann
(LIB)
CALGARY-NORTHERN HILLS 14894 Teresa Woo-Paw
(PC)
CALGARY-NORTH WEST 18033 Sandra Jansen
(PC)
CALGARY-KLEIN 16628 Kyle Fawcett
(PC)
CALGARY-SHAW 16291 Jeff Wilson
(WRP)
CALGARY-VARSITY 17742 Donna Kennedy-Glans
(PC)
CALGARY-WEST 16583 Ken Hughes
(PC)
EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW 14183 Deron Bilous
(NDP)
EDMONTON-CALDER 14915 David Eggen
(NDP)
EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS 15315 Thomas Lukaszuk
(PC)
EDMONTON-CENTRE 13908 Laurie Blakeman
(LIB)
EDMONTON-DECORE 13459 Janice Sarich
(PC)
EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE 13218 Naresh Bhardwaj
(PC)
EDMONTON-GLENORA 16168 Heather Klimchuk
(PC)
EDMONTON-GOLD BAR 20290 David C Dorward
(PC)
EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD 12602 Brian Mason
(NDP)
EDMONTON-MANNING 13760 Peter Sandhu
(PC)
EDMONTON-MCCLUNG 15679 David Xiao
(PC)
EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK 14513 Raj Sherman
(LIB)
EDMONTON-MILL CREEK 12044 Gene Zwozdesky
(PC)
EDMONTON-MILL WOODS 14031 Sohail Quadri
(PC)
EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW 18479 Steve Young
(PC)
EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD 16461 Fred Horne
(PC)
EDMONTON-STRATHCONA 15177 Rachel Notley
(NDP)
EDMONTON-WHITEMUD 19962 Dave Hancock
(PC)
AIRDRIE 16286 Robert Anderson
(WRP)
ATHABASCA-STURGEON-REDWATER 15241 Jeff Johnson
(PC)
BANFF-COCHRANE 15858 Ron Casey
(PC)
BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK 16653 Maureen Kubinec
(PC)
BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT 15424 Doug Griffiths
(PC)
BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE 9807 Genia Leskiw
(PC)
CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER 11204 Gary Bikman
(WRP)
CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT 13302 Drew Barnes
(WRP)
DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON 14237 Diana McQueen
(PC)
DRUMHELLER-STETTLER 15084 Richard Strankman
(WRP)
CHESTERMERE-ROCKY VIEW 17421 Bruce Mcallister
(WRP)
FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO 7361 Mike Allen
(PC)
FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE 16976 Jacquie Fenske
(PC)
GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY 11919 Everett Mcdonald
(PC)
GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI 12998 Wayne Drysdale
(PC)
HIGHWOOD 19211 Danielle Smith
(WRP)
INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE 15332 Kerry Towle
(WRP)
LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL-TWO HILLS 12777 Shayne Saskiw
(WRP)
LACOMBE-PONOKA 14944 Rod Fox
(WRP)
LEDUC-BEAUMONT 16405 George Rogers
(PC)
LESSER SLAVE LAKE 7222 Pearl Calahasen
(PC)
LETHBRIDGE-EAST 16100 Bridget Pastoor
(PC)
LETHBRIDGE-WEST 15850 Greg Weadick
(PC)
LITTLE BOW 12471 Ian Donovan
(WRP)
LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD 17856 Pat Stier
(WRP)
MEDICINE HAT 13852 Blake Pedersen
(WRP)
OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS 17934 Bruce Rowe
(WRP)
PEACE RIVER 7785 Frank Oberle
(PC)
RED DEER-NORTH 13069 Mary Anne Jablonski
(PC)
RED DEER-SOUTH 16103 Cal Dallas
(PC)
RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE 14917 Joe Anglin
(WRP)
SHERWOOD PARK 19173 Cathy Olesen
(PC)
SPRUCE GROVE-ST. ALBERT 19614 Doug Horner
(PC)
ST. ALBERT 19496 Stephen Khan
(PC)
STONY PLAIN 16460 Ken Lemke
(PC)
STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK 19101 Dave Quest
(PC)
STRATHMORE-BROOKS 14669 Jason Hale
(WRP)
VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER 12027 Richard Starke
(PC)
WEST YELLOWHEAD 9819 Robin Campbell
(PC)
WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE 14313 Verlyn Olson
(PC)
WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE 13875 George Vanderburg
(PC)
FORT MCMURRAY-CONKLIN 5288 Don Scott
(PC)
EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST 15075 Matt Jeneroux
(PC)
CALGARY-SOUTH EAST 15197 Rick Fraser
(PC)
CALGARY-HAWKWOOD 19261 Jason Luan
(PC)
1291115 87

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Alberta Liberal Party 87 5 127662 9.89%
Alberta New Democrats 87 4 126742 9.82%
Alberta Party 38 0 17171 1.33%
Alberta Social Credit Party 3 0 294 0.02%
Communist Party-Alberta 2 0 210 0.02%
Evergreen Party of Alberta 25 0 5079 0.39%
Independant 12 0 3511 0.27%
Progressive Conservative Party 87 61 567911 43.99%
Separation Party of Alberta 1 0 68 0.01%
Wildrose Party 87 17 442467 34.27%
429 87 1291115

Grades 1-6

Votes

Results by electoral district

Division Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY 91 7 6
CALGARY-BOW 129 3 3
CALGARY-BUFFALO 1 0
CALGARY-CROSS 428 7 7
CALGARY-CURRIE 393 10 8
CALGARY-EAST 329 8 6
CALGARY-ACADIA 388 6 6
CALGARY-ELBOW 418 7 6
CALGARY-FISH CREEK 234 7 7
CALGARY-FOOTHILLS 221 2 2
CALGARY-FORT 58 3 2
CALGARY-GLENMORE 718 10 9
CALGARY-HAYS 248 3 3
CALGARY-LOUGHEED 206 6 6
CALGARY-MACKAY-NOSE HILL 346 7 6
CALGARY-MCCALL 354 5 5
CALGARY-GREENWAY 322 5 5
CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW 158 5 5
CALGARY-NORTHERN HILLS 189 3 3
CALGARY-NORTH WEST 34 2 1
CALGARY-KLEIN 313 7 7
CALGARY-SHAW 495 5 5
CALGARY-VARSITY 356 6 6
CALGARY-WEST 143 4 4
EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW 364 8 8
EDMONTON-CALDER 181 5 5
EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS 225 6 6
EDMONTON-CENTRE 182 3 3
EDMONTON-DECORE 268 5 5
EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE 210 6 6
EDMONTON-GLENORA 173 7 6
EDMONTON-GOLD BAR 225 8 8
EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD 197 6 6
EDMONTON-MANNING 204 7 6
EDMONTON-MCCLUNG 206 5 5
EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK 194 7 6
EDMONTON-MILL CREEK 191 5 5
EDMONTON-MILL WOODS 743 13 13
EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW 237 4 4
EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD 261 5 5
EDMONTON-STRATHCONA 122 6 6
EDMONTON-WHITEMUD 165 4 4
AIRDRIE 201 3 3
ATHABASCA-STURGEON-REDWATER 486 5 5
BANFF-COCHRANE 1019 10 10
BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK 182 5 5
BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT 367 14 14
BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE 27 3 3
CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER 146 6 4
CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT 256 13 10
DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON 376 7 7
DRUMHELLER-STETTLER 115 17 13
CHESTERMERE-ROCKY VIEW 234 5 5
FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO 622 11 11
FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE 284 7 6
GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY 342 9 8
GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI 143 7 6
HIGHWOOD 518 8 7
INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE 70 5 5
LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL-TWO HILLS 279 11 9
LACOMBE-PONOKA 248 7 7
LEDUC-BEAUMONT 610 8 8
LESSER SLAVE LAKE 432 5 5
LETHBRIDGE-EAST 331 4 4
LETHBRIDGE-WEST 73 2 2
LITTLE BOW 234 21 17
LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD 400 15 13
MEDICINE HAT 177 9 7
OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS 318 9 8
PEACE RIVER 486 10 8
RED DEER-NORTH 293 6 5
RED DEER-SOUTH 631 9 8
RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE 218 8 8
SHERWOOD PARK 527 9 8
SPRUCE GROVE-ST. ALBERT 83 2 2
ST. ALBERT 270 8 5
STONY PLAIN 146 4 4
STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK 186 6 6
STRATHMORE-BROOKS 244 14 13
VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER 373 7 6
WEST YELLOWHEAD 171 5 5
WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE 349 9 9
WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE 168 5 5
FORT MCMURRAY-CONKLIN 262 5 5
EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST 144 4 4
CALGARY-SOUTH EAST 72 3 2
CALGARY-HAWKWOOD 430 6 6
24462 585 536

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
Alberta Liberal Party 87 4454 18.21%
Alberta New Democrats 87 2593 10.60%
Alberta Party 38 646 2.64%
Alberta Social Credit Party 3 12 0.05%
Communist Party-Alberta 2 5 0.02%
Evergreen Party of Alberta 25 456 1.86%
Independant 12 239 0.98%
Progressive Conservative Party 87 8227 33.63%
Separation Party of Alberta 1 5 0.02%
Wildrose Party 87 7825 31.99%
429 24462

Grades 10-12

Votes

Results by electoral district

Division Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY 604 5 5
CALGARY-BOW 295 1 1
CALGARY-BUFFALO 52 0 0
CALGARY-CROSS 996 3 3
CALGARY-CURRIE 287 1 1
CALGARY-EAST 421 4 3
CALGARY-ACADIA 37 4 2
CALGARY-ELBOW 549 2 2
CALGARY-FISH CREEK 0 1 1
CALGARY-FOOTHILLS 58 1 1
CALGARY-FORT 426 4 3
CALGARY-GLENMORE 411 1 1
CALGARY-HAYS 0 0
CALGARY-LOUGHEED 0 0
CALGARY-MACKAY-NOSE HILL 235 2 2
CALGARY-MCCALL 552 0 0
CALGARY-GREENWAY 0 0
CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW 177 2 2
CALGARY-NORTHERN HILLS 0 0
CALGARY-NORTH WEST 2 2
CALGARY-KLEIN 499 2 2
CALGARY-SHAW 495 0 0
CALGARY-VARSITY 815 5 4
CALGARY-WEST 405 2 1
EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW 1 1
EDMONTON-CALDER 1 1
EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS 1 1
EDMONTON-CENTRE 571 3 2
EDMONTON-DECORE 477 4 4
EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE 3 3
EDMONTON-GLENORA 622 0 0
EDMONTON-GOLD BAR 364 2 2
EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD 144 1 1
EDMONTON-MANNING 0 0
EDMONTON-MCCLUNG 1 1
EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK 419 1 1
EDMONTON-MILL CREEK 476 0 0
EDMONTON-MILL WOODS 316 3 3
EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW 2 2
EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD 1301 1 1
EDMONTON-STRATHCONA 1034 3 3
EDMONTON-WHITEMUD 201 0 0
AIRDRIE 560 1 1
ATHABASCA-STURGEON-REDWATER 363 4 4
BANFF-COCHRANE 2 0
BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK 42 1 1
BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT 844 10 10
BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE 163 2 2
CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER 536 8 8
CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT 586 5 4
DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON 408 7 7
DRUMHELLER-STETTLER 522 5 3
CHESTERMERE-ROCKY VIEW 236 3 3
FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO 176 3 3
FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE 420 4 3
GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY 285 2 1
GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI 353 3 3
HIGHWOOD 569 1 1
INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE 131 2 2
LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL-TWO HILLS 181 4 2
LACOMBE-PONOKA 1061 4 3
LEDUC-BEAUMONT 686 2 1
LESSER SLAVE LAKE 0 2 1
LETHBRIDGE-EAST 919 3 3
LETHBRIDGE-WEST 429 2 2
LITTLE BOW 264 13 12
LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD 199 6 6
MEDICINE HAT 945 3 2
OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS 421 5 5
PEACE RIVER 182 7 4
RED DEER-NORTH 44 2 2
RED DEER-SOUTH 319 1 1
RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE 127 4 4
SHERWOOD PARK 287 2 2
SPRUCE GROVE-ST. ALBERT 769 1 0
ST. ALBERT 55 3 3
STONY PLAIN 456 3 2
STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK 884 5 5
STRATHMORE-BROOKS 425 7 7
VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER 253 6 4
WEST YELLOWHEAD 314 3 3
WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE 383 4 4
WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE 457 4 4
FORT MCMURRAY-CONKLIN 9 1 1
EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST 1 1
CALGARY-SOUTH EAST 0 0
CALGARY-HAWKWOOD 0 0
29502 230 202

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
Alberta Liberal Party 87 5339 18.10%
Alberta New Democrats 87 4465 15.13%
Alberta Party 38 889 3.01%
Alberta Social Credit Party 3 7 0.02%
Communist Party-Alberta 2 53 0.18%
Evergreen Party of Alberta 25 760 2.58%
Independant 12 221 0.75%
Progressive Conservative Party 87 10297 34.90%
Separation Party of Alberta 1 27 0.09%
Wildrose Party 87 7444 25.23%
429 29502

Grades 7-9

Votes

Results by electoral district

Division Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY 373 8 8
CALGARY-BOW 21 2 2
CALGARY-BUFFALO 0 0
CALGARY-CROSS 785 4 4
CALGARY-CURRIE 29 2 1
CALGARY-EAST 607 5 3
CALGARY-ACADIA 594 6 4
CALGARY-ELBOW 65 3 3
CALGARY-FISH CREEK 3 1 1
CALGARY-FOOTHILLS 0 1 1
CALGARY-FORT 610 4 3
CALGARY-GLENMORE 732 4 4
CALGARY-HAYS 436 3 3
CALGARY-LOUGHEED 170 1 1
CALGARY-MACKAY-NOSE HILL 300 2 2
CALGARY-MCCALL 257 1 1
CALGARY-GREENWAY 0 0
CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW 783 4 4
CALGARY-NORTHERN HILLS 0 0
CALGARY-NORTH WEST 256 2 2
CALGARY-KLEIN 724 2 2
CALGARY-SHAW 125 2 2
CALGARY-VARSITY 599 5 4
CALGARY-WEST 80 2 1
EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW 198 1 1
EDMONTON-CALDER 120 1 1
EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS 174 1 1
EDMONTON-CENTRE 249 3 2
EDMONTON-DECORE 709 4 4
EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE 753 3 3
EDMONTON-GLENORA 116 2 2
EDMONTON-GOLD BAR 662 2 2
EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD 132 2 2
EDMONTON-MANNING 0 0
EDMONTON-MCCLUNG 29 1 1
EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK 335 2 2
EDMONTON-MILL CREEK 0 0
EDMONTON-MILL WOODS 547 3 3
EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW 332 3 3
EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD 645 1 1
EDMONTON-STRATHCONA 651 4 4
EDMONTON-WHITEMUD 0 1 1
AIRDRIE 115 2 2
ATHABASCA-STURGEON-REDWATER 331 7 7
BANFF-COCHRANE 0 3 1
BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK 191 5 5
BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT 159 14 14
BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE 505 4 4
CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER 659 9 9
CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT 319 9 7
DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON 651 8 8
DRUMHELLER-STETTLER 503 17 13
CHESTERMERE-ROCKY VIEW 413 3 3
FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO 629 4 4
FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE 260 7 5
GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY 90 4 3
GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI 186 6 5
HIGHWOOD 146 3 2
INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE 192 5 5
LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL-TWO HILLS 83 9 5
LACOMBE-PONOKA 197 6 5
LEDUC-BEAUMONT 615 5 4
LESSER SLAVE LAKE 102 3 2
LETHBRIDGE-EAST 182 3 3
LETHBRIDGE-WEST 739 2 2
LITTLE BOW 761 24 22
LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD 451 12 11
MEDICINE HAT 0 4 2
OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS 452 7 6
PEACE RIVER 341 9 5
RED DEER-NORTH 261 5 5
RED DEER-SOUTH 351 1 1
RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE 188 5 5
SHERWOOD PARK 825 3 3
SPRUCE GROVE-ST. ALBERT 376 2 1
ST. ALBERT 470 3 3
STONY PLAIN 382 5 4
STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK 357 5 5
STRATHMORE-BROOKS 484 13 13
VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER 445 8 6
WEST YELLOWHEAD 168 3 3
WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE 407 7 7
WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE 536 7 7
FORT MCMURRAY-CONKLIN 33 2 2
EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST 332 2 2
CALGARY-SOUTH EAST 0 0
CALGARY-HAWKWOOD 0 0
28088 363 320

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
Alberta Liberal Party 87 5023 17.88%
Alberta New Democrats 87 3583 12.76%
Alberta Party 38 743 2.65%
Alberta Social Credit Party 3 18 0.06%
Communist Party-Alberta 2 60 0.21%
Evergreen Party of Alberta 25 655 2.33%
Independant 12 269 0.96%
Progressive Conservative Party 87 9869 35.14%
Separation Party of Alberta 1 7 0.02%
Wildrose Party 87 7861 27.99%
429 28088