Student Vote BC 2013 | provincial results |
Seats
Votes

EXCEL
District Total Votes Elected Schools Registered School Returning
Abbotsford-Mission 635 Simon Gibson
(BC Liberal Party)
11 10
Abbotsford South 423 John van Dongen
(Independent)
6 6
Abbotsford West 1643 Sukhi Dhami
(BC NDP)
12 10
Alberni-Pacific Rim 613 Scott Kenneth Fraser
(BC NDP)
7 7
Boundary-Similkameen 214 Sam Hancheroff
(BC NDP)
7 5
Burnaby-Deer Lake 1140 Kathy Corrigan
(BC NDP)
8 7
Burnaby-Edmonds 1551 Raj Chouhan
(BC NDP)
13 13
Burnaby-Lougheed 1056 Jane Shin
(BC NDP)
10 10
Burnaby North 553 Richard T. Lee
(BC Liberal Party)
9 7
Cariboo-Chilcotin 854 Donna Barnett
(BC Liberal Party)
9 9
Cariboo North 678 Bob Simpson
(Independent)
7 7
Chilliwack 978 Kim Reimer
(Green Party of BC)
11 11
Chilliwack-Hope 1499 Gwen O'Mahony
(BC NDP)
17 17
Columbia River-Revelstoke 774 Norm Macdonald
(BC NDP)
10 9
Comox Valley 1830 Don McRae
(BC Liberal Party)
12 12
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 1378 Chris Wilson
(BC NDP)
7 6
Coquitlam-Maillardville 1337 Selina Mae Robinson
(BC NDP)
13 12
Cowichan Valley 1954 Bill Routley
(BC NDP)
15 14
Delta North 1232 Sylvia Bishop
(BC NDP)
7 6
Delta South 815 Vicki Huntington
(Independent)
7 6
Equimalt-Royal Roads 1269 Maurine Karagianis
(BC NDP)
8 8
Fort Langley-Aldergrove 1860 Rich Coleman
(BC Liberal Party)
16 16
Fraser-Nicola 256 John Kidder
(Green Party of BC)
6 5
Juan de Fuca 1249 John Horgan
(BC NDP)
10 10
Kamloops-North Thompson 1075 Kathy Kendall
(BC NDP)
8 7
Kamloops-South Thompson 1463 Todd Graham Stone
(BC Liberal Party)
10 10
Kelowna-Lake Country 1469 Mike Nuyens
(BC NDP)
9 8
Kelowna-Mission 2254 Steve Thomson
(BC Liberal Party)
11 10
Kootenay East 438 Norma Blissett
(BC NDP)
8 7
Kootenay West 1269 Katrine Conroy
(BC NDP)
10 9
Langley 2150 Mary Polak
(BC Liberal Party)
17 17
Maple Ridge-Mission 1108 Mike Bocking
(BC NDP)
8 7
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 2250 Elizabeth Joan Rosenau
(BC NDP)
10 10
Nanaimo 1310 Leonard Eugene Krog
(BC NDP)
17 13
Nanaimo-North Cowichan 542 Mayo McDonough
(Green Party of BC)
9 6
Nechako Lakes 499 John Rustad
(BC Liberal Party)
13 10
Nelson-Creston 1223 Michelle Mungall
(BC NDP)
12 12
New Westminster 480 Judy Darcy
(BC NDP)
7 6
North Coast 631 Jennifer Rice
(BC NDP)
11 10
North Island 746 Claire Felicity Trevena
(BC NDP)
11 9
North Vancouver-Lonsdale 1759 Craig Keating
(BC NDP)
9 7
North Vancouver-Seymour 2213 Jim Hanson
(BC NDP)
9 8
Oak Bay-Gordon Head 1518 Andrew Weaver
(Green Party of BC)
9 9
Parksville-Qualicum 715 Michelle Stilwell
(BC Liberal Party)
7 7
Peace River North 383 Pat Pimm
(BC Liberal Party)
7 6
Peace River South 1007 Mike Bernier
(BC Liberal Party)
9 8
Penticton 1348 Richard James Cannings
(BC NDP)
11 11
Port Coquitlam 2194 Mike Farnworth
(BC NDP)
9 9
Port Moody-Coquitlam 2328 Joe Trasolini
(BC NDP)
9 9
Powell River-Sunshine Coast 1036 Nicholas Simons
(BC NDP)
11 11
Prince George-Mackenzie 859 Bobby Deepak
(BC NDP)
12 10
Prince George-Valemount 133 Sherry Ogasawara
(BC NDP)
4 4
Richmond Centre 186 Teresa Wat
(BC Liberal Party)
4 4
Richmond East 958 Linda Reid
(BC Liberal Party)
13 12
Richmond-Steveston 1862 Scott Stewart
(BC NDP)
8 7
Saanich North and the Islands 1343 Adam Olsen
(Green Party of BC)
11 9
Saanich South 1073 Lana Popham
(BC NDP)
10 10
Shuswap 1444 Steve Gunner
(BC NDP)
10 9
Skeena 731 Robin Austin
(BC NDP)
11 9
Stikine 641 Doug Donaldson
(BC NDP)
14 10
Surrey-Cloverdale 1581 Stephanie Cadieux
(BC Liberal Party)
13 13
Surrey-Fleetwood 1542 Jagrup Brar
(BC NDP)
8 8
Surrey-Green Timbers 1374 Sue Hammell
(BC NDP)
9 6
Surrey-Newton 2064 Harry Bains
(BC NDP)
10 10
Surrey-Panorama 1923 Amrik Mahil
(BC NDP)
6 6
Surrey-Tynehead 1969 Avtar Bains
(BC NDP)
9 9
Surrey-Whalley 1600 Bruce Ralston
(BC NDP)
10 8
Surrey-White Rock 1388 Gordon Hogg
(BC Liberal Party)
8 7
Vancouver-Fairview 86 Matthew Pedley
(Green Party of BC)
2 2
Vancouver-False Creek 206 Matt Toner
(BC NDP)
2 2
Vancouver-Fraserview 458 Gabriel Yiu
(BC NDP)
8 5
Vancouver-Hastings 974 Shane Simpson
(BC NDP)
7 5
Vancouver-Kensington 1208 Mable Elmore
(BC NDP)
8 7
Vancouver-Kingsway 1487 Adrian Dix
(BC NDP)
8 7
Vancouver-Langara 477 George Chow
(BC NDP)
8 6
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant 346 Jenny Wai Ching Kwan
(BC NDP)
5 5
Vancouver-Point Grey 814 David Eby
(BC NDP)
8 6
Vancouver-Quilchena 3565 Andrew Franklin Wilkinson
(BC Liberal Party)
16 15
Vancouver-West End 292 Spencer Chandra Herbert
(BC NDP)
1 1
Vernon-Monashee 161 Eric Bailey Foster
(BC Liberal Party)
4 2
Victoria-Beacon Hill 911 Jane Sterk
(Green Party of BC)
9 9
Victoria-Swan Lake 229 Spencer Alexander Malthouse
(Green Party of BC)
3 3
West Vancouver-Capilano 1245 Ralph Sultan
(BC Liberal Party)
10 8
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky 1602 Jordan Sturdy
(BC Liberal Party)
12 10
Westside-Kelowna 1821 Ben Stewart
(BC Liberal Party)
7 7
97752 85 787 710

EXCEL
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
11 0 1228 1.26%
Advocational Party 2 0 66 0.07%
B.C. Vision 4 0 346 0.35%
BC Conservative Party 56 0 8393 8.59%
BC Excalibur Party 6 0 435 0.45%
BC First 2 0 183 0.19%
BC Liberal Party 85 21 27532 28.17%
BC Marijuana Party 2 0 85 0.09%
BC NDP 85 53 37634 38.50%
BC Social Credit Party 1 0 30 0.03%
British Columbia Party 3 0 174 0.18%
Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 2 0 51 0.05%
Communist Party of BC 4 0 260 0.27%
Green Party of BC 61 8 16820 17.21%
Helping Hand Party 1 0 149 0.15%
Independent 35 3 3658 3.74%
Libertarian 8 0 457 0.47%
The Platinum Party 2 0 36 0.04%
Unparty: The Consensus-Building Party 2 0 56 0.06%
Work Less Party 2 0 57 0.06%
YPP 2 0 102 0.10%
376 85 97752
Rejected     3878

Adult Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Abbotsford-Mission 20533 Simon Gibson
(BC Liberal Party)
Abbotsford South 20034 Darryl Plecas
(BC Liberal Party)
Abbotsford West 18802 Michael de Jong
(BC Liberal Party)
Alberni-Pacific Rim 18367 Scott Kenneth Fraser
(BC NDP)
Boundary-Similkameen 18244 Linda Margaret Larson
(BC Liberal Party)
Burnaby-Deer Lake 16892 Kathy Corrigan
(BC NDP)
Burnaby-Edmonds 17991 Raj Chouhan
(BC NDP)
Burnaby-Lougheed 27225 Jane Shin
(BC NDP)
Burnaby North 22518 Richard T. Lee
(BC Liberal Party)
Cariboo-Chilcotin 13669 Donna Barnett
(BC Liberal Party)
Cariboo North 14167 Coralee Oakes
(BC Liberal Party)
Chilliwack 20983 John Martin
(BC Liberal Party)
Chilliwack-Hope 20452 Laurie Throness
(BC Liberal Party)
Columbia River-Revelstoke 13393 Norm Macdonald
(BC NDP)
Comox Valley 32186 Don McRae
(BC Liberal Party)
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 19583 Douglas Horne
(BC Liberal Party)
Coquitlam-Maillardville 21714 Selina Mae Robinson
(BC NDP)
Cowichan Valley 26646 Bill Routley
(BC NDP)
Delta North 21586 Scott Hamilton
(BC Liberal Party)
Delta South 23797 Vicki Huntington
(Independent)
Equimalt-Royal Roads 22745 Maurine Karagianis
(BC NDP)
Fort Langley-Aldergrove 29016 Rich Coleman
(BC Liberal Party)
Fraser-Nicola 13599 Jackie Tegart
(BC Liberal Party)
Juan de Fuca 22934 John Horgan
(BC NDP)
Kamloops-North Thompson 23402 Terry Lake
(BC Liberal Party)
Kamloops-South Thompson 26434 Todd Graham Stone
(BC Liberal Party)
Kelowna-Lake Country 21397 Norm Letnick
(BC Liberal Party)
Kelowna-Mission 24072 Steve Thomson
(BC Liberal Party)
Kootenay East 16146 Bill Bennett
(BC Liberal Party)
Kootenay West 18002 Katrine Conroy
(BC NDP)
Langley 27292 Mary Polak
(BC Liberal Party)
Maple Ridge-Mission 22165 Marc H. J. Dalton
(BC Liberal Party)
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 23795 Doug Bing
(BC Liberal Party)
Nanaimo 23394 Leonard Eugene Krog
(BC NDP)
Nanaimo-North Cowichan 24978 Doug Routley
(BC NDP)
Nechako Lakes 9898 John Rustad
(BC Liberal Party)
Nelson-Creston 16164 Michelle Mungall
(BC NDP)
New Westminster 26750 Judy Darcy
(BC NDP)
North Coast 8140 Jennifer Rice
(BC NDP)
North Island 23443 Claire Felicity Trevena
(BC NDP)
North Vancouver-Lonsdale 24326 Naomi Yamamoto
(BC Liberal Party)
North Vancouver-Seymour 25983 Jane Thornthwaite
(BC Liberal Party)
Oak Bay-Gordon Head 26567 Andrew Weaver
(Green Party of BC)
Parksville-Qualicum 28960 Michelle Stilwell
(BC Liberal Party)
Peace River North 13411 Pat Pimm
(BC Liberal Party)
Peace River South 9358 Mike Bernier
(BC Liberal Party)
Penticton 25163 Dan Ashton
(BC Liberal Party)
Port Coquitlam 22205 Mike Farnworth
(BC NDP)
Port Moody-Coquitlam 20858 Linda Reimer
(BC Liberal Party)
Powell River-Sunshine Coast 23768 Nicholas Simons
(BC NDP)
Prince George-Mackenzie 19366 Mike Morris
(BC Liberal Party)
Prince George-Valemount 19826 Shirley Bond
(BC Liberal Party)
Richmond Centre 18954 Teresa Wat
(BC Liberal Party)
Richmond East 21208 Linda Reid
(BC Liberal Party)
Richmond-Steveston 23348 John Yap
(BC Liberal Party)
Saanich North and the Islands 31602 Gary Holman
(BC NDP)
Saanich South 26228 Lana Popham
(BC NDP)
Shuswap 25023 Greg Kyllo
(BC Liberal Party)
Skeena 11756 Robin Austin
(BC NDP)
Stikine 8650 Doug Donaldson
(BC NDP)
Surrey-Cloverdale 30272 Stephanie Cadieux
(BC Liberal Party)
Surrey-Fleetwood 19755 Peter Fassbender
(BC Liberal Party)
Surrey-Green Timbers 16167 Sue Hammell
(BC NDP)
Surrey-Newton 17348 Harry Bains
(BC NDP)
Surrey-Panorama 26042 Marvin Hunt
(BC Liberal Party)
Surrey-Tynehead 19049 Amrik Virk
(BC Liberal Party)
Surrey-Whalley 16939 Bruce Ralston
(BC NDP)
Surrey-White Rock 25982 Gordon Hogg
(BC Liberal Party)
Vancouver-Fairview 26732 George Heyman
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-False Creek 21607 Sam Sullivan
(BC Liberal Party)
Vancouver-Fraserview 21649 Suzanne Anton
(BC Liberal Party)
Vancouver-Hastings 21498 Shane Simpson
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-Kensington 20802 Mable Elmore
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-Kingsway 18346 Adrian Dix
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-Langara 19455 Moira Stilwell
(BC Liberal Party)
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant 21031 Jenny Wai Ching Kwan
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-Point Grey 24163 David Eby
(BC NDP)
Vancouver-Quilchena 22539 Andrew Franklin Wilkinson
(BC Liberal Party)
Vancouver-West End 18932 Spencer Chandra Herbert
(BC NDP)
Vernon-Monashee 26979 Eric Bailey Foster
(BC Liberal Party)
Victoria-Beacon Hill 25815 Carole James
(BC NDP)
Victoria-Swan Lake 22665 Rob Fleming
(BC NDP)
West Vancouver-Capilano 23538 Ralph Sultan
(BC Liberal Party)
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky 21445 Jordan Sturdy
(BC Liberal Party)
Westside-Kelowna 22243 Ben Stewart
(BC Liberal Party)
1810101 85

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
11 0 6751 0.37%
Advocational Party 2 0 137 0.01%
B.C. Vision 4 0 878 0.05%
BC Conservative Party 56 0 85783 4.74%
BC Excalibur Party 6 0 995 0.05%
BC First 2 0 1271 0.07%
BC Liberal Party 85 49 795946 43.97%
BC Marijuana Party 2 0 766 0.04%
BC NDP 85 34 715999 39.56%
BC Social Credit Party 1 0 384 0.02%
British Columbia Party 3 0 445 0.02%
Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 2 0 828 0.05%
Communist Party of BC 4 0 388 0.02%
Green Party of BC 61 1 153657 8.49%
Helping Hand Party 1 0 282 0.02%
Independent 35 1 42565 2.35%
Libertarian 8 0 2049 0.11%
The Platinum Party 2 0 56 0.00%
Unparty: The Consensus-Building Party 2 0 248 0.01%
Work Less Party 2 0 145 0.01%
YPP 2 0 528 0.03%
376 85 1810101

2009 Province-wide Summary

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Abbotsford-Mission 566 Liberal
Abbotsford South 728 Liberal
Abbotsford West 1620 Liberal
Alberni-Pacific Rim 491 NDP
Boundary-Similkameen 460 NDP
Burnaby-Deer Lake 459 NDP
Burnaby-Edmonds 663 NDP
Burnaby-Lougheed 724 NDP
Burnaby North 770 NDP
Cariboo-Chilcotin 518 NDP
Cariboo North 676 NDP
Chilliwack 1009 Liberal
Chilliwack-Hope 629 NDP
Columbia River-Revelstoke 788 NDP
Comox Valley 1049 Liberal
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 593 NDP
Coquitlam-Maillardville 938 NDP
Cowichan Valley 992 NDP
Delta North 370 NDP
Delta South 435 Liberal
Equimalt-Royal Roads 587 NDP
Fort Langley-Aldergrove 581 Liberal
Fraser-Nicola 241 NDP
Juan de Fuca 1087 NDP
Kamloops-North Thompson 675 Green
Kamloops-South Thompson 517 Liberal
Kelowna-Lake Country 398 Green
Kelowna-Mission 1335 Green
Kootenay East 522 Liberal
Kootenay West 986 NDP
Langley 1546 NDP
Maple Ridge-Mission 420 NDP
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 1072 NDP
Nanaimo 229 NDP
Nanaimo-North Cowichan 681 NDP
Nechako Lakes 835 Liberal
Nelson-Creston 543 Green
New Westminster 305 NDP
North Coast 652 NDP
North Island 688 NDP
North Vancouver-Lonsdale 299 Liberal
North Vancouver-Seymour 225 Green
Oak Bay-Gordon Head 214 Liberal
Parksville-Qualicum 150 Green
Peace River North 235 Liberal
Peace River South 320 Liberal
Penticton 322 NDP
Port Coquitlam 240 NDP
Port Moody-Coquitlam 1168 Liberal
Powell River-Sunshine Coast 896 NDP
Prince George-Mackenzie 205 NDP
Prince George-Valemount 600 Liberal
Richmond Centre 674 NDP
Richmond East 352 NDP
Richmond-Steveston 922 Liberal
Saanich North and the Islands 1084 Green
Saanich South 1250 Green
Shuswap 277 NDP
Skeena 331 Liberal
Stikine 170 NDP
Surrey-Cloverdale 256 Liberal
Surrey-Fleetwood 1942 NDP
Surrey-Green Timbers 1138 NDP
Surrey-Newton 1017 NDP
Surrey-Panorama 1626 NDP
Surrey-Tynehead 1357 Liberal
Surrey-Whalley 870 NDP
Surrey-White Rock 35 Liberal
Vancouver-Fairview 0 Undeclared
Vancouver-False Creek 264 NDP
Vancouver-Fraserview 315 Liberal
Vancouver-Hastings 1167 NDP
Vancouver-Kensington 674 NDP
Vancouver-Kingsway 1077 NDP
Vancouver-Langara 764 NDP
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant 99 NDP
Vancouver-Point Grey 963 NDP
Vancouver-Quilchena 1628 Liberal
Vancouver-West End 334 NDP
Vernon-Monashee 1020 Green
Victoria-Beacon Hill 321 NDP
Victoria-Swan Lake 39 Undeclared
West Vancouver-Capilano 1261 Liberal
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky 1024 Green
Westside-Kelowna 895 Green
58398 83

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Liberal 84 24 16876 28.90%
Conservative 24 0 2062 3.53%
NDP 84 48 21466 36.76%
Green 84 11 15655 26.81%
Other 47 0 2339 4.01%
323 83 58398

2009 Adult Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Abbotsford-Mission 17770 Liberal
Abbotsford South 16360 Liberal
Abbotsford West 16111 Liberal
Alberni-Pacific Rim 17667 NDP
Boundary-Similkameen 17838 Liberal
Burnaby-Deer Lake 16622 NDP
Burnaby-Edmonds 16647 NDP
Burnaby-Lougheed 19003 Liberal
Burnaby North 20504 Liberal
Cariboo-Chilcotin 13080 Liberal
Cariboo North 14148 NDP
Chilliwack 18241 Liberal
Chilliwack-Hope 16865 Liberal
Columbia River-Revelstoke 13419 NDP
Comox Valley 29357 Liberal
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 15210 Liberal
Coquitlam-Maillardville 20484 NDP
Cowichan Valley 25927 NDP
Delta North 20565 NDP
Delta South 23477 Other
Equimalt-Royal Roads 21757 NDP
Fort Langley-Aldergrove 24783 Liberal
Fraser-Nicola 13647 NDP
Juan de Fuca 20135 NDP
Kamloops-North Thompson 20943 Liberal
Kamloops-South Thompson 23299 Liberal
Kelowna-Lake Country 19730 Liberal
Kelowna-Mission 21347 Liberal
Kootenay East 16409 Liberal
Kootenay West 18193 NDP
Langley 23486 Liberal
Maple Ridge-Mission 19248 Liberal
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 20761 NDP
Nanaimo 22271 NDP
Nanaimo-North Cowichan 23720 NDP
Nechako Lakes 8876 Liberal
Nelson-Creston 16523 NDP
New Westminster 23809 NDP
North Coast 8890 NDP
North Island 22805 NDP
North Vancouver-Lonsdale 20997 Liberal
North Vancouver-Seymour 22685 Liberal
Oak Bay-Gordon Head 25523 Liberal
Parksville-Qualicum 26676 Liberal
Peace River North 9252 Liberal
Peace River South 7611 Liberal
Penticton 23535 Liberal
Port Coquitlam 20326 NDP
Port Moody-Coquitlam 19134 Liberal
Powell River-Sunshine Coast 22779 NDP
Prince George-Mackenzie 17513 Liberal
Prince George-Valemount 17927 Liberal
Richmond Centre 17044 Liberal
Richmond East 18481 Liberal
Richmond-Steveston 21666 Liberal
Saanich North and the Islands 29237 Liberal
Saanich South 24811 NDP
Shuswap 23089 Liberal
Skeena 11553 NDP
Stikine 8478 NDP
Surrey-Cloverdale 22033 Liberal
Surrey-Fleetwood 17650 NDP
Surrey-Green Timbers 15078 NDP
Surrey-Newton 15537 NDP
Surrey-Panorama 21785 Liberal
Surrey-Tynehead 16788 Liberal
Surrey-Whalley 15725 NDP
Surrey-White Rock 24371 Liberal
Vancouver-Fairview 23434 Liberal
Vancouver-False Creek 16354 Liberal
Vancouver-Fraserview 19372 Liberal
Vancouver-Hastings 19565 NDP
Vancouver-Kensington 18896 NDP
Vancouver-Kingsway 16729 NDP
Vancouver-Langara 18030 Liberal
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant 17564 NDP
Vancouver-Point Grey 22920 Liberal
Vancouver-Quilchena 22401 Liberal
Vancouver-West End 17565 NDP
Vernon-Monashee 24187 Liberal
Victoria-Beacon Hill 24200 NDP
Victoria-Swan Lake 21675 NDP
West Vancouver-Capilano 22663 Liberal
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky 18397 Liberal
Westside-Kelowna 19379 Liberal
1640542 85

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Liberal 85 49 751661 45.82%
Conservative 24 0 34451 2.10%
NDP 85 35 691565 42.15%
Green 85 0 134615 8.21%
Other 48 1 28250 1.72%
327 85 0