National Results Results by Province/Territory Results by Riding French

RESULTS BY PROVINCE/TERRITORY


Ontario

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
Liberal Party of Canada 88 72.73% 141135 39.24%
Conservative Party of Canada 23 19.01% 93861 26.09%
New Democratic Party 10 8.26% 69424 19.30%
Green Party of Canada 0 0.00% 40305 11.21%
Libertarian Party of Canada 0 0.00% 3363 0.93%
Independent 0 0.00% 2451 0.68%
Marijuana Party 0 0.00% 1769 0.49%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada 0 0.00% 1763 0.49%
Christian Heritage Party of Canada 0 0.00% 1432 0.40%
Communist Party of Canada 0 0.00% 1366 0.38%
Animal Alliance Environment Voters Party of Canada 0 0.00% 1295 0.36%
No Affiliation 0 0.00% 376 0.10%
Rhinoceros Party 0 0.00% 285 0.08%
Progressive Canadian Party 0 0.00% 277 0.08%
Canadian Action Party 0 0.00% 232 0.06%
Pirate Party of Canada 0 0.00% 111 0.03%
United Party of Canada 0 0.00% 86 0.02%
Forces et Démocratie 0 0.00% 67 0.02%
Seniors Party of Canada 0 0.00% 52 0.01%
The Bridge Party of Canada 0 0.00% 46 0.01%
Party for Accountability, Competency and Transparency 0 0.00% 6 0.00%

Results by Riding


Riding Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Ajax   Mark Holland (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 23 3,258
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing   Heather Wilson (Liberal Party of Canada) 47 43 2,057
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill   Leona Alleslev (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 21 3,000
Barrie—Innisfil   John Brassard (Conservative Party of Canada) 26 22 3,270
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte   Brian Tamblyn (Liberal Party of Canada) 24 23 3,152
Bay of Quinte   Neil Ellis (Liberal Party of Canada) 41 38 4,409
Beaches—East York   Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 17 3,943
Brampton Centre   Ramesh Sangha (Liberal Party of Canada) 12 9 1,906
Brampton East   Raj Grewal (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 21 3,038
Brampton North   Ruby Sahota (Liberal Party of Canada) 17 13 3,878
Brampton South   Sonia Sidhu (Liberal Party of Canada) 24 23 3,186
Brampton West   Kamal Khera (Liberal Party of Canada) 25 20 3,553
Brantford—Brant   Phil McColeman (Conservative Party of Canada) 45 38 4,399
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound   Kimberley Love (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 29 3,889
Burlington   Karina Gould (Liberal Party of Canada) 36 33 4,440
Cambridge   Bryan May (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 27 3,239
Carleton   Chris Rodgers (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 19 4,675
Chatham-Kent—Leamington   Katie Omstead (Liberal Party of Canada) 39 31 3,973
Davenport   Julie Dzerowicz (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 20 2,094
Don Valley East   Yasmin Ratansi (Liberal Party of Canada) 27 23 3,625
Don Valley North   Geng Tan (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 19 2,178
Don Valley West   Rob Oliphant (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 19 3,638
Dufferin—Caledon   Ed Crewson (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 26 3,729
Durham   Erin O'Toole (Conservative Party of Canada) 35 31 4,539
Eglinton—Lawrence   Marco Mendicino (Liberal Party of Canada) 17 14 3,914
Elgin—Middlesex—London   Karen Louise Vecchio (Conservative Party of Canada) 20 19 1,500
Essex   Tracey Ramsey (New Democratic Party) 30 24 3,475
Etobicoke Centre   Borys Wrzesnewskyj (Liberal Party of Canada) 28 24 3,341
Etobicoke North   Kirsty Duncan (Liberal Party of Canada) 20 15 1,571
Etobicoke—Lakeshore   James Maloney (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 19 2,429
Flamborough—Glanbrook   Jennifer Stebbing (Liberal Party of Canada) 15 15 1,111
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell   Francis Drouin (Liberal Party of Canada) 31 26 2,814
Guelph   Lloyd Longfield (Liberal Party of Canada) 35 34 5,075
Haldimand—Norfolk   Diane Finley (Conservative Party of Canada) 35 29 2,438
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock   David Marquis (Liberal Party of Canada) 31 26 2,492
Hamilton Centre   David Christopherson (New Democratic Party) 21 18 894
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek   Bob Bratina (Liberal Party of Canada) 16 14 1,282
Hamilton Mountain   Scott Duvall (New Democratic Party) 22 18 2,064
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas   Filomena Tassi (Liberal Party of Canada) 37 30 4,531
Hastings—Lennox and Addington   Mike Bossio (Liberal Party of Canada) 33 28 2,803
Humber River—Black Creek   Judy Sgro (Liberal Party of Canada) 17 13 1,134
Huron—Bruce   Ben Lobb (Conservative Party of Canada) 34 32 4,337
Kanata—Carleton   Karen McCrimmon (Liberal Party of Canada) 31 30 3,465
Kenora   Bob Nault (Liberal Party of Canada) 24 21 986
King—Vaughan   Konstantin Toubis (Conservative Party of Canada) 24 20 1,957
Kingston and the Islands   Mark Gerretsen (Liberal Party of Canada) 41 38 5,273
Kitchener Centre   Raj Saini (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 23 2,939
Kitchener South—Hespeler   Marwan Tabbara (Liberal Party of Canada) 21 17 3,326
Kitchener—Conestoga   Tim Louis (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 22 3,316
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex   Bev Shipley (Conservative Party of Canada) 30 25 2,513
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston   Scott Reid (Conservative Party of Canada) 32 28 3,036
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes   Gord Brown (Conservative Party of Canada) 34 27 2,295
London North Centre   Peter Fragiskatos (Liberal Party of Canada) 29 24 2,931
London West   Kate Young (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 29 2,840
London—Fanshawe   Khalil Ramal (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 23 1,570
Markham—Stouffville   Jane Philpott (Liberal Party of Canada) 16 10 1,207
Markham—Thornhill   John McCallum (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 18 3,257
Markham—Unionville   Bang-Gu Jiang (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 23 3,643
Milton   Lisa Raitt (Conservative Party of Canada) 23 17 2,641
Mississauga Centre   Omar Alghabra (Liberal Party of Canada) 20 16 2,274
Mississauga East—Cooksville   Peter Fonseca (Liberal Party of Canada) 24 18 2,297
Mississauga—Erin Mills   Iqra Khalid (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 20 3,766
Mississauga—Lakeshore   Sven Spengemann (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 30 5,850
Mississauga—Malton   Navdeep Bains (Liberal Party of Canada) 20 19 3,429
Mississauga—Streetsville   Brad Butt (Conservative Party of Canada) 29 25 4,393
Nepean   Chandra Arya (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 23 2,598
Newmarket—Aurora   Kyle Peterson (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 22 2,723
Niagara Centre   Vance Badawey (Liberal Party of Canada) 28 28 3,375
Niagara Falls   Rob Nicholson (Conservative Party of Canada) 29 29 3,326
Niagara West   Dean Allison (Conservative Party of Canada) 27 25 2,712
Nickel Belt   Marc G. Serré (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 19 1,345
Nipissing—Timiskaming   Anthony Rota (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 26 3,412
Northumberland—Peterborough South   Kim Rudd (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 30 3,332
Oakville   John Oliver (Liberal Party of Canada) 37 34 5,178
Oakville North—Burlington   Effie Triantafilopoulos (Conservative Party of Canada) 21 19 2,435
OrleĢans   Andrew Leslie (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 27 4,914
Oshawa   Tito-Dante Marimpietri (Liberal Party of Canada) 25 16 2,390
Ottawa Centre   Catherine Mary McKenna (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 28 5,432
Ottawa South   David McGuinty (Liberal Party of Canada) 28 23 2,966
Ottawa West—Nepean   Anita Vandenbeld (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 24 3,063
Ottawa—Vanier   Mauril Bélanger (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 21 3,086
Oxford   Dave MacKenzie (Conservative Party of Canada) 27 25 1,953
Parkdale—High Park   Peggy Nash (New Democratic Party) 22 21 3,014
Parry Sound—Muskoka   Trisha Cowie (Liberal Party of Canada) 34 32 3,506
Perth—Wellington   Stephen McCotter (Liberal Party of Canada) 35 30 4,052
Peterborough—Kawartha   Maryam Monsef (Liberal Party of Canada) 39 33 4,241
Pickering—Uxbridge   Jennifer O'Connell (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 19 2,440
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke   Cheryl Gallant (Conservative Party of Canada) 34 32 3,156
Richmond Hill   Majid Jowhari (Liberal Party of Canada) 17 14 3,210
Sarnia—Lambton   Jason Wayne McMichael (New Democratic Party) 35 34 3,162
Sault Ste. Marie   Terry Sheehan (Liberal Party of Canada) 25 23 1,416
Scarborough Centre   Salma Zahid (Liberal Party of Canada) 20 17 2,418
Scarborough North   Shaun Chen (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 20 2,872
Scarborough Southwest   Bill Blair (Liberal Party of Canada) 25 23 2,555
Scarborough—Agincourt   Arnold Chan (Liberal Party of Canada) 27 24 3,349
Scarborough—Guildwood   John McKay (Liberal Party of Canada) 26 24 4,207
Scarborough—Rouge Park   Gary Anandasangaree (Liberal Party of Canada) 24 21 2,924
Simcoe North   Liz Riley (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 32 4,012
Simcoe—Grey   Mike MacEachern (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 26 3,040
Spadina—Fort York   Olivia Chow (New Democratic Party) 10 10 446
St. Catharines   Rick Dykstra (Conservative Party of Canada) 28 19 3,741
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry   Guy Lauzon (Conservative Party of Canada) 23 17 1,355
Sudbury   Paul Lefebvre (Liberal Party of Canada) 25 21 2,643
Thornhill   Peter Kent (Conservative Party of Canada) 23 20 2,683
Thunder Bay—Rainy River   Don Rusnak (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 23 1,857
Thunder Bay—Superior North   Patty Hajdu (Liberal Party of Canada) 37 34 1,769
Timmins—James Bay   Charlie Angus (New Democratic Party) 29 24 1,906
Toronto Centre   Linda McQuaig (New Democratic Party) 14 12 1,133
Toronto—Danforth   Julie Dabrusin (Liberal Party of Canada) 29 25 3,788
Toronto—St. Paul's   Carolyn Bennett (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 21 2,496
University—Rosedale   Chrystia Freeland (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 26 2,759
Vaughan—Woodbridge   Julian Fantino (Conservative Party of Canada) 18 12 1,400
Waterloo   Bardish Chagger (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 28 3,405
Wellington—Halton Hills   Michael Chong (Conservative Party of Canada) 35 30 3,525
Whitby   Celina Caesar-Chavannes (Liberal Party of Canada) 32 28 3,677
Willowdale   Ali Ehsassi (Liberal Party of Canada) 20 18 2,235
Windsor West   Brian Masse (New Democratic Party) 31 27 3,077
Windsor—Tecumseh   Cheryl Hardcastle (New Democratic Party) 27 22 3,344
York Centre   Michael Levitt (Liberal Party of Canada) 23 21 1,787
York South—Weston   Ahmed Hussen (Liberal Party of Canada) 17 16 1,344
York—Simcoe   Peter Van Loan (Conservative Party of Canada) 26 21 2,041