National Results Results by Province/Territory Results by Riding French

RESULTS BY PROVINCE/TERRITORY


Alberta

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
Conservative Party of Canada 22 62.86% 64898 39.72%
Liberal Party of Canada 12 34.29% 48128 29.45%
New Democratic Party 1 2.86% 24867 15.22%
Green Party of Canada 0 0.00% 14844 9.08%
Libertarian Party of Canada 0 0.00% 3995 2.44%
Independent 0 0.00% 1981 1.21%
Rhinoceros Party 0 0.00% 1224 0.75%
Christian Heritage Party of Canada 0 0.00% 902 0.55%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada 0 0.00% 711 0.44%
Democratic Advancement Party of Canada 0 0.00% 573 0.35%
Marijuana Party 0 0.00% 401 0.25%
Pirate Party of Canada 0 0.00% 363 0.22%
Communist Party of Canada 0 0.00% 269 0.16%
Progressive Canadian Party 0 0.00% 251 0.15%

Results by Riding


Riding Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Banff—Airdrie   Blake Richards (Conservative Party of Canada) 34 32 5,839
Battle River—Crowfoot   Kevin Sorenson (Conservative Party of Canada) 63 58 4,524
Bow River   Martin Shields (Conservative Party of Canada) 54 46 4,304
Calgary Centre   Kent Hehr (Liberal Party of Canada) 35 33 3,907
Calgary Confederation   Matt Grant (Liberal Party of Canada) 50 50 10,497
Calgary Forest Lawn   Cam Stewart (Liberal Party of Canada) 29 28 4,933
Calgary Heritage   Stephen J. Harper (Conservative Party of Canada) 36 34 7,948
Calgary Midnapore   Jason Kenney (Conservative Party of Canada) 34 34 5,059
Calgary Nose Hill   Michelle Rempel (Conservative Party of Canada) 23 22 3,311
Calgary Rocky Ridge   Pat Kelly (Conservative Party of Canada) 19 18 3,596
Calgary Shepard   Jerome James (Liberal Party of Canada) 19 18 2,834
Calgary Signal Hill   Ron Liepert (Conservative Party of Canada) 26 25 3,670
Calgary Skyview   Darshan Singh Kang (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 22 4,105
Edmonton Centre   Randy Boissonnault (Liberal Party of Canada) 30 27 4,152
Edmonton Griesbach   Janis Irwin (New Democratic Party) 46 46 5,212
Edmonton Manning   Sukhdev Aujla (Liberal Party of Canada) 18 17 2,188
Edmonton Mill Woods   Amarjeet Sohi (Liberal Party of Canada) 27 22 3,344
Edmonton Riverbend   Tariq Chaudary (Liberal Party of Canada) 22 16 3,898
Edmonton Strathcona   Eleanor Olszewski (Liberal Party of Canada) 36 35 5,630
Edmonton West   Karen Leibovici (Liberal Party of Canada) 28 26 3,918
Edmonton—Wetaskiwin   Mike Lake (Conservative Party of Canada) 39 34 5,266
Foothills   John Barlow (Conservative Party of Canada) 41 36 5,313
Fort McMurray—Cold Lake   Kyle Harrietha (Liberal Party of Canada) 43 40 4,307
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie   Chris Warkentin (Conservative Party of Canada) 56 52 6,051
Lakeland   Shannon Stubbs (Conservative Party of Canada) 54 48 5,436
Lethbridge   Rachael Harder (Conservative Party of Canada) 36 31 4,589
Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner   Jim Hillyer (Conservative Party of Canada) 49 44 4,845
Peace River—Westlock   Arnold Viersen (Conservative Party of Canada) 48 45 5,546
Red Deer—Lacombe   Blaine Calkins (Conservative Party of Canada) 42 39 5,076
Red Deer—Mountain View   Earl Dreeshen (Conservative Party of Canada) 27 26 3,787
Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan   Garnett Genuis (Conservative Party of Canada) 28 28 5,374
St. Albert—Edmonton   Michael Cooper (Conservative Party of Canada) 29 25 4,062
Sturgeon River—Parkland   Rona Ambrose (Conservative Party of Canada) 33 32 6,018
Yellowhead   Jim Eglinski (Conservative Party of Canada) 49 44 4,868